No. 50287-1.
[…] Parents may recover for loss of consortium for injury to a child. RCW 4.24.010. A spouse may bring an action for loss of consortium when the other spouse is injured. Hawkins v. Front St. Cable Ry., 3 Wn. 592, 28 P. 1021 (1892) (allowing a husband to recover for loss of an injured wife's "services" in the household); Lundgren v. Whitney's Inc., supra (allowing a wife to recover for loss of consortium when her husband is injured). A child, parent or spouse can bring an action for wrongful death of the other where loss of consortium is an element of the recovery. RCW 4.20.020.
RCW 4.24.010 provides in relevant part:
"The mother or father or both may maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child . . .
". . .
"In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just."
RCW 4.20.020 provides in relevant part:
"Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children of the person whose death shall have been so caused. . . .