No. 50287-1.
[…] RCW 4.20.020.
RCW 4.24.010 provides in relevant part:
"The mother or father or both may maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child . . .
". . .
"In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just."
RCW 4.20.020 provides in relevant part:
"Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children of the person whose death shall have been so caused. . . .
"In every such action the jury may give such damages as, under all circumstances of the case, may to them seem just."
The state of the law in this area is anomalous in that a child may recover for loss of consortium if the parent dies as a result of another's negligence, but not if the severely injured parent remains alive but in a vegetative state.