accepting the plaintiffs' disclaimer in response to motion to dismiss that they were not bringing any claims pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act
[…] "[T]he appeal decision shall constitute [the United States Department of Agriculture's] final administrative decision." 36 C.F.R. § 214.18. "[A] person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against (1) the Secretary [of Agriculture]; (2) the Department [of Agriculture]; or (3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department [of Agriculture]." 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e); see also 36 C.F.R. § 214.20 ("Per 7 U.S.C. 6912(e), judicial review of a decision that is appealable under this part is premature unless the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies under this part."). The APA is the appropriate legal mechanism for review of final agency actions in federal district courts. 5 U.S.C. § 706.
Plaintiffs did take advantage of their rights to administratively appeal Defendant Voorhis's decisions to deny their proposed plans of operations. See Compl.