accepting the plaintiffs' disclaimer in response to motion to dismiss that they were not bringing any claims pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act
[…] See High Country Citizens Alliance v. Clarke, 454 F.3d 1177, 1192 (10th Cir. 2006); see also Rose v. Utah, 399 F. App'x 430, 437 (10th Cir. 2010) (holding that a plaintiff "cannot rely on [28 U.S.C.] § 1331" for jurisdiction in the absence of a private right of action).
Accordingly, the Court recommends that Plaintiffs' claim under the 1872 Mining Law be dismissed with prejudice with respect to Defendant Voorhis in his individual capacity. Reynoldson, 907 F.2d at 127.
2. Surface Resources Act of 1955
Defendants construe this claim under Section 612 of the Act, which provides, in part:
Rights under any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall be subject, prior to issuance of patent therefor, to the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other surface resources thereof . . . . Provided, however, That any use of the surface of any such mining claim by the United States, its permittees or licensees, shall be such as not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto . . . .Plaintiffs do not appear to contest this characterization of their claim in their Responses [#26, #27].