No. 96-264.
[…] No price increase for a noncompetitive service shall be effective unless the customer has been given notice by the provider at least one (1) full billing cycle prior to the proposed increase. * * * Rules, regulations, policies, practices and other requirements * * * relating to noncompetitive services shall be subject to the same requirements under this chapter as the prices of noncompetitive services.
If the PSC finds the proposed rates unreasonable, the PSC has the authority to set them aside. Wyo. Stat. § 37-15-405.
Wyo. Stat. § 37-15-405 states, in pertinent part:
Any person, and the commission on its own motion, may complain to the commission concerning the reasonableness of the price of any noncompetitive telecommunications service. Any notice and hearing of any complaint shall be in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and this chapter. The commission shall only set aside any price it finds after notice and hearing to be unreasonable or unreasonably discriminatory. If the commission sets aside a price as unreasonable or unreasonably discriminatory, the telecommunications company shall have sixty (60) days to file a new price which is reasonable. The company shall refund any charges found to be unreasonable as ordered by the commission.
The PSC's authority to regulate the price of noncompetitive services is found in Wyo. Stat. § 37-15-203: