No. 96-264.
[…] U S West filed a petition for review with the district court on March 18, 1996. On August 23, 1996, the district court certified the case to this court.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Our standard of review in a certified case is to examine the decision of an administrative agency as if we were the reviewing court of first instance. Sheridan Race Car Ass'n v. Rice Ranch, 864 P.2d 30, 32 (Wyo. 1993). Our review of an agency action is governed by Wyo. Stat. § 16-3-114(c) (1997) which states, in pertinent part:
(c) * * * [T]he reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party * * *. The reviewing court shall:
* * *
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
* * *
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right[.]
IV. DISCUSSION
The sole issue on appeal is whether the directives in the PSC's order exceed statutory authority. First, U S West contends that the PSC exceeded its authority under the Wyoming Telecommunications Act of 1995 (Telecommunications Act), Wyo.