finding inadmissible expert conclusions that were "vague and inadequately supported with specific, relevant statistical analysis"
[…] A. Plaintiff fails to establish disability during ADA coverage.
This court concludes that plaintiff cannot show he is a qualified individual with a disability. The first question is whether plaintiff was eligible for ADA coverage, and if so, when. The Act specifically excludes persons engaged in current illegal drug use from its definition:
For purposes of this title, the term "qualified individual with a disability" shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.42 U.S.C. § 12114(a).
However, this exclusion does not extend to an individual (such as plaintiff) who has successfully completed, or is in the process of completing, "a supervised drug rehabilitation program and [who] is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use." 42 U.S.C. § 12114(b).
This court concludes that ADA coverage was not triggered automatically when plaintiff was released from his rehabilitation treatment.