Argued February 4, 1980 —
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:17B-1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The Legislature finds and declares and by this act intends, pending the revision and amendment of the many statutory provisions involved, to:
a. Extend to persons 18 years of age and older the basic civil and contractual rights and obligations heretofore applicable only to persons 21 years of age or older, including the right to contract, sue, be sued and defend civil actions . . .
Two sections in N.J.S.A. 9:17B et seq. deal with the statute of limitations. N.J.S.A. 9:17B-2 declares that the Legislature did not intend to "[a]lter the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21 with respect to the time within which a person under 21 years of age as of January 1, 1973 may commence an action or make an entry under a cause or right accrued prior to said date." N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 provides that