Tyler E. Lyman v. Nineteen Thames Street Parts
[…] This case turns on whether a statute, which the legislature had the unquestioned authority to pass has been complied with." Taylor v. Carbee, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 551241 (June 12, 2000, Corradino, J.) ( 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 433). "This statute expressly prohibits the bringing of an action for a real estate commission unless the services were rendered pursuant to a written contract (i.e., a listing agreement)." Currie v. Marano, 13 Conn. App. 527, 530, 537 A.2d 1036, cert. denied, 207 Conn. 809, 541 A.2d 1238 (1988).

Section 20-325a states: "(a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time the person performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment with respect to any act done or service rendered by the person, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter."

In the present case, Lyman has adequately pleaded the elements for breach of contract but not that the listing agreement is in compliance with § 20-325a. That section will not be a bar to recovery if the broker has complied with it and properly pleaded such in the complaint.