Tyler E. Lyman v. Nineteen Thames Street Parts
[…] In response, Lyman counters that the arguments raised by the partnership are more appropriately addressed in a motion for summary judgment, rather than a motion to strike. As to counts one and two, Lyman maintains that the elements for breach of contract and breach of good faith and fair dealing have been sufficiently pleaded to state a cause of action for which relief can be granted. Additionally, Lyman argues that count three is not a claim for quantum meruit, but has been brought under a theory of unjust enrichment, which also has been adequately pleaded.

Section 20-325a, in relevant part, states:

(b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1995 . . . unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization, (5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, . . . and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or persons, pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5 . . .

To test the legal sufficiency of a complaint seeking a broker's commission, "the proper procedural mechanism addressing whether § 20-325a(b) was satisfied would . . . be a motion to strike under Practice Book § 152 [now § 10-39]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)