Taylor v. Carbee
[…] On the other hand, if no genuine issue of material fact bars the granting of the motion, it should be granted since people should not be forced to continue to defend against meritless claims.

I

The court will first deal with the claim that (b)(7) of the statute was not complied with.

Section 20-325a(b) sets forth certain requirements that must be met or found before an action for a commission can be brought by a real estate broker. There are seven subsections. It is true that subsection c of § 20-325a states that nothing in the statute shall prevent recovery of a commission for any services rendered "if the broker has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6) inclusive, of subsection (b) . . . and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." But this subsection was passed in 1994 and does not address subdivision (I) (contract or authorization commission to be in writing) and subdivision (7) (the contract of authorization must be signed by the person for whom the services are to be rendered).