SJC-09407.
[…] According to the Commonwealth, to require those employees to inspect trees and brush surrounding all signs placed on town land, and then to require them to notify town officials of their duty to take remedial action when overgrowing foliage obscures a sign's visibility, would be an "unwieldy and an unwarranted burden" on the Commonwealth. We disagree.
General Laws c. 85, § 2, directs the department to "erect and maintain on state highways and on ways leading thereto and therefrom . . . warning signs . . . as it may deem necessary for promoting the public safety and convenience." The Commonwealth concedes, as it must, that "[a]nything in the state or condition of a highway which renders it unsafe for ordinary travel is a defect or want of repair." Valvoline Oil Co. v. Winthrop, 235 Mass. 515, 521 (1920). This court has interpreted broadly the definition of a defect.