1:10cv122 (JCC).
[…] Plaintiff first cites Va. Code § 19.2-245.1, stating:
If any person commits forgery, that forgery may be prosecuted in any county or city (i) where the writing was forged, or where the same was used or passed, or attempted to be used or passed, or deposited or placed with another person, firm, association, or corporation either for collection or credit for the account of any person, firm, association, or corporation or (ii) where the writing is found in the possession of the defendant.
Va. Code § 19.2-245.1. Plaintiff also cites Va. Code § 19.2-245, ostensibly for "obtaining property by false pretenses." Va. Code § 19.2-245. The statute, however, is entitled "Offenses committed without and made punishable within Commonwealth; embezzlement or larceny committed within Commonwealth; where prosecuted" and states in part: