Case No. 06-04305-CV-NKL.
[…] The Supreme Court in Twombly reaffirmed the concept of notice pleading with discovery being used to develop a factual record. It is apparent that further discovery will be needed to untangle the relationship between the Fidelity Defendants and between them and associated companies. Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint is not dismissed as to Fidelity Management.
IV. DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS' CLAIMS FOR DAMAGES PREDATING DECEMBER 29, 2000
The ABB Defendants, joined by Fidelity Trust and Fidelity Management, move to dismiss Plaintiffs' damages which pre-date December 29, 2000. ERISA § 413, 29 U.S.C. § 1113, states as follows:
No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of —
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
Defendants move the Court to dismiss any claim for damages relating to conduct occurring more than six years before the commencement of the present action. (Doc. 155, 1).