Turner v. State
[…] Because of the lack of a trial transcript in the record, we cannot speculate as to the merits of the Petitioner's other arguments if they were to be presented on direct appeal. We are persuaded, however, that the Petitioner would raise on direct appeal issues other than sufficiency of the evidence.

Because his trial counsel was deficient and prejudiced him, the Petitioner is entitled to relief. A delayed direct appeal is the proper remedy for the failure to file a motion for new trial. Id. at 660. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-113(a)(3) states that a trial judge who "finds that the petitioner was denied the right to appeal from the original conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Tennessee and that there is an adequate record of the original trial proceeding available for review" can, when no motion for a new trial was filed in the original proceeding, "authorize a motion to be made before the original trial court within thirty (30) days." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-113(a)(3).