Turner v. Inzer
[…] Reid said didn't need to be in the minutes. And I think she was asking me my opinion." (Doc. 42-2, p. 17). He went on to say that "she didn't say say it was illegal, inappropriate. She just said, that conversation I think needs to be in there." Id. at 19.

Plaintiff's testimony, which is corroborated by Scallon's testimony, shows that her conversation with Scallon was not a complaint that would qualify as whistleblowing. As she said numerous times, she was seeking advice.

FLA. STAT. § 112.3187(7) states, "[t]his section protects employees and persons who disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint... or employees who file any written complaint to their supervisory officials." (emphasis added).