Thompson v. Silver Beach Towers Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Id. (internal marks omitted). In this instance, plaintiff has failed to show an accommodation, short of assigning a number of his job duties to another employee, an act that surely would have changed the essential functions of the job, that would have enabled him to perform his job. Plaintiff's ADA discrimination claim thus fails as a matter of law.

B. Retaliation claims

1. Workers' compensation claim

Pursuant to § 440.205, Fla. Stat., "[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." Workers' compensation retaliation claims brought under § 440.205 are analyzed under the same framework as Title VII retaliation claims. See, e.g., Andrews v. Direct Mail Exp., Inc., 1 So. 3d 1192, 1193-94 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009).