No. 11-0740-CV-W-DGK-SSA
[…] Although Plaintiff testified at her hearing that she worked only one to two hours per day as a vending machine attendant, in her disability report, she claimed she worked at this position for eight hours a day, five days a week, for $5.15 per hour. Under these calculations, her earnings would exceed $500 a month and qualify the work as substantial gainful activity. Additionally, while Plaintiff performed this work more than fifteen years prior to her hearing, she did not perform this work more than fifteen years prior to her alleged date of onset, March 2008. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a) ("We do not usually consider that work you did 15 years or more before the time we are deciding whether you are disabled applies . . . to insure that remote work experience is not currently applied"). Accordingly, the Court finds that the ALJ properly determined that Plaintiff was able to engage in work that exists in significant number in the national economy and that Plaintiff was able to return to her past relevant work as a vending machine attendant.
Conclusion