Tumon Partners, LLC v. Shin
[…] Fujita, CVA07-002, "[thereby] allowing Shin to prevent this Court from reviewing the Superior Court's Order denying Motion to Amend Complaint." Id. While TPLLC and Cho implicate this court's supervisory jurisdiction as a basis for review, they do not offer any authority to support why this court must protect its appellate or supervisory jurisdiction by hearing the instant appeal.

In Appellants' Statement of Jurisdiction, Appellants cite 48 U.S.C. § 1424-3 as a basis for this court's jurisdiction. Appellants' reliance on section 1424-3 is misplaced as this section applies to the District Court Appellate Division.

Title 48 U.S.C. § 1424-1(a)(1) states that the Guam Supreme Court "shall . . . have original jurisdiction over proceedings necessary to protect its appellate jurisdiction and supervisory authority and such other original jurisdiction as the laws of Guam may provide." 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1(a)(1) (Westlaw through P.L. 110-313 (excluding P.L. 110-234, 110-246, and 110-289) approved 8-12-08) Section 3107(b) of Title 7 of the Guam Code Annotated appears to have codified the organic grant of such supervisory jurisdiction, containing similar language that this