Supreme Court Case No. CRA05-002
[…] Calif. Assembly Comm. on Public Safety, SB 1850 Bill Analysis, Hr'g May 12, 1998. The California Senate also noted the limitation, stating that "the prosecution cannot currently appeal from the dismissal of a charge after a guilty verdict." Calif. Senate Comm. on Public Safety, SB 1850 Bill Analysis, Hr'g April 14, 1998 (available at htttp://www.leginfo.ca.gov). Both committees envisioned that the amendment constituted an expansion of the People's right to appeal. Consequently, the legislators amended California Penal Code § 1238(a)(8) to specify that appeals would be allowed from "such an order or judgment after a verdict or finding of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy." Cal. Penal Code § 1238(a)(8).
The expansion of the government's right to appeal was recognized in People v. Salgado, 88 Cal. App. 4th 5, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 373 (Ct.