Supreme Court Case No. CRA05-002
[…] We instead believe it is more rational to look at California Penal Code § 1238, which is the source of 8 GCA 130.20. Even assuming arguendo that we adopt the argument that Double Jeopardy is not implicated because reversal on appeal would simply reinstate the prior jury verdict, 8 GCA § 130.20(a)(5) still does not bestow us with jurisdiction. An examination of California's legislative history concerning Penal Code § 1238 makes this abundantly clear.
California Penal Code § 1238 currently states:
1238. Appeal by people
(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following:
(1) An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint.
(2) An order sustaining a demurrer to all or any portion of the indictment, accusation, or information.
(3) An order granting a new trial.
(4) An order arresting judgment.
(5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people.
(6) An order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.
(7) An order dismissing a case prior to trial made upon motion of the court pursuant to Section 1385 whenever such order is based upon an order granting the defendant's motion to return or suppress property or evidence made at a special hearing as provided in this code.
(8) An order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action including such an order or judgment after a verdict or finding of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy.
(9) An order denying the motion of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof pursuant to Section 871.5.
(10) The imposition of an unlawful sentence, . . .
(11) An order recusing the district attorney pursuant to Section 1424.
(b) If, pursuant to paragraph (8) of subdivision (a), the people prosecute an appeal to decision, or any review of such decision, it shall be binding upon them and they shall be prohibited from refiling the case which was appealed.
California Penal Code § 1238 (Westlaw through all 2005 laws, Governor's Reorganization Plans No. 1 & 2, and all propositions appearing on the Nov. 8, 2005 ballot (2005)).