Supreme Court Case No. CRA05-002
[…] See State v. Monticello Developers, Inc., 527 N.E.2d 1111, 1112 (Ind. 1988) (holding that because the defendant "will not be exposed to a second trial or further fact-finding proceedings of any kind, remand of the case for sentencing on the jury's verdict does not violate the double jeopardy clause" but also noting that state statute allowed the government to then appeal after the remand).
Congress also enacted 48 U.S.C. § 1493 in 1984, allowing territorial governments to seek review or relief in an appellate court in certain instances. This provision states in its entirety:
The prosecution in a territory or Commonwealth is authorized--unless precluded by local law--to seek review or other suitable relief in the appropriate local or Federal appellate court, or, where applicable, in the Supreme Court of the United States from-
(a) a decision, judgment, or order of a trial court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no review shall lie where the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy would further prosecution;
(b) a decision or order of a trial court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the prosecution certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding; and
(c) an adverse decision, judgment, or order of an appellate court.
48 U.S.C. § 1493 (Westlaw through P.L. 109-127 (2005)) (emphases added.). Even pursuant to this federal statute, the People are foreclosed from appealing this case, as the People do not appeal from a "a decision, judgment, or order of a trial court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts" pursuant to subsection (a), or "a decision or order of a trial court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding" pursuant to subsection (b). Id.