Supreme Court Case No. CRA05-002
[…] The People fail to cite any authority, other than its interpretation of these statutes, and we find the reliance on these statutes is misplaced.
California Penal Code § 1118.2 (Westlaw through all 2005 laws, Governor's Reorganization Plans No. 1 & 2, and all propositions appearing on the Nov. 8, 2005 ballot (2005)) states in relevant part: "A judgment of acquittal entered pursuant to . . .[section] 1118.1 shall not be appealable and is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense." California Penal Code § 1118.1 (Westlaw through all 2005 laws, Governor's Reorganization Plans No. 1 & 2, and all propositions appearing on the Nov. 8, 2005 ballot (2005)) states:
Trial by jury; entry of judgment of acquittal for insufficient evidence.
In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses . . . if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction . . . .
In fact, one California appellate court's interpretation of these provisions directly undercuts the People's argument. In People v. Witt, 53 Cal. App. 3d 154, 125 Cal.Rptr. 653, 659 (Ct.