Supreme Court Case No. CRA05-002
[…] Although similar commentary is noticeably absent with regard to section 130.20, this court has recognized that "section 130.20 takes the identical language from the California statute . . . . " People v. Pak, 1998 Guam 27 P6 (citing Cal. Penal Code § 1466(1)(B) (West Supp. 1998) and Cal. Penal Code § 1238 (a)(8) (West 1982)).
The People cite 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (Westlaw through P.L. 109-127 (2005)), which requires a consideration of Double Jeopardy and states in relevant part: "In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie . . . from a decision, judgment, or order . . . dismissing an indictment or information or granting a new trial . . . except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause . . . prohibits further prosecution."