No. 353221
[…] Debano-Griffin v Lake Co, 493 Mich 167, 180; 828 NW2d 634 (2013). The soundness of an employer's business judgment, however, may not be questioned as a means of showing pretext. Id.
2. RETALIATION UNDER THE CRA
Under MCL 37.2701(a), a person shall not "[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act." In Meyer v City of Center Line, 242 Mich App 560, 568-569; 619 NW2d 182 (2000), this Court set forth the elements of a CRA-based retaliation claim under MCL 37.2701(a), explaining: