finding susceptibility because the testatrix suffered from a weakened intellect
[…] For the reasons set forth below, I agree and hold that the Attempted Will is a separate written statement satisfying 12 Del. C. § 212.Violet's valid, 1984 Will was admitted to probate by the Register of Wills of Sussex County. Pursuant to 12 Del. C. § 212, Item IV.B. of the Will directs her executor to distribute her tangible personal property in the manner to be set forth in any separate written statement attached to Violet's will or "found among my valuable papers addressed to my Executor and signed by me." Section 212 states:
Id.
PX 1 at 2.
A will may refer to a written statement or a list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, and securities, and property used in trade or business. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by the testator and must identify the items and the legatees with reasonable certainty, The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its preparation; and it may be a writing which has no significance apart from its effect upon the