finding susceptibility because the testatrix suffered from a weakened intellect
[…] The Tuckers argue that the Attempted Will was intended to be a will, not a separate written statement. Petitioners note that Violet attempted to appoint Maxine as executrix under the Attempted Will and argue that is inconsistent with the document being a separate written statement. Thus, Petitioners contend that the Attempted Will is just that, an Attempted Will — nothing more, nothing less.
I conclude that the 2002 Attempted Will qualifies as a separate written statement. I disagree with Petitioners' emphasis on Violet's perceived intent to create an abbreviated will. Section 212 says nothing about the testator's intentions, other than that "[t]o be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by the testator and must identify the items and the legatees with reasonable certainty." There is no dispute that the Attempted Will is in Violet's handwriting and bears her signature. It also identifies the items to be distributed, Violet's furniture, and the intended legatees, Maxine and Petka, with reasonable certainty. There is no indication at all in 12 Del.