Tucker v. Shelton
[…] As such, the issues of material fact set forth above remain. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that Inv. Shelton's motion for summary judgment be denied on the plaintiff's constitutional claim.

State Law Claims

The plaintiff's complaint contains three state law causes of action against the LCSO: malicious prosecution, abuse of process, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Such claims are controlled and/or governed by the provisions of the South Carolina Tort Claims Act ("SCTCA"), S.C. Code § 15-78-10, et seq. Section 15-78-70(a) provides that "[t]his chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b)." S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a). However, an employee does not have immunity from suit "if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." Id. § 15-78-70(b). Additionally, the SCTCA expressly states that "employee conduct outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude" is an exception to South Carolina's waiver of immunity. Id. § 15-78-60(17).

As argued by the LCSO in its motion for summary judgment, liability for intentional infliction of emotional distress is expressly barred by the SCTCA under § 15-78-30(f).