Roberts v. Cherokee Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Therefore, the only matter before the court at this time is Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress against Dr. Fall. Defendant first argues that the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA), SC Code Ann. § 15-78-10, et seq., excludes claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress against agents or employees of governmental entities.

The SCTCA “constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). Specifically, §15-78-70(a) provides that “[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). Subsection (b) states “[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Plaintiff argues that the SCTCA is inapplicable here because Plaintiff alleges individual actions by Dr. Fall that were not within the scope of his official duties.