noting the child's statements were made “in response to her mother's non-leading, non-suggestive inquiry about how her day had gone”
[…] See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3. Under the statute, "protected person" includes a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age. The statute provides that a statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at the trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) that was allegedly committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for an offense listed in subsection (a) if the requirements of subsection (d) are met. I.C. § 35-37-4-6(c). The remainder of the statute provides in relevant part:
(d) A statement or videotape described in subsection (c) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of his right to be present, all of the following conditions are met:
The court finds, in a hearing:
conducted outside the presence of the jury; and attended by the protected person;
that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability.
The protected person:
testifies at the trial; or
is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness for one (1) of the following reasons:
* * *
(iii) The court has determined that the protected person is incapable of understanding the nature and obligation of an oath.
If a protected person is unavailable to testify at the trial for a reason listed in subsection (d)(2)(B), a statement or videotape may be admitted in evidence under this section only if the protected person was available for cross-examination:
at the hearing described in subsection (d)(1); or while the statement or videotape was made.
Id.
Before we address Trujillo's arguments, we review two opinions our supreme court has issued which address a trial court's role in determining the reliability of a protected person's hearsay statements under Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-6. In Pierce v.