True Capital Mgmt., LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Notably, the Sebelius court expressly distinguished the situation presented there from the jurisdictional issues which arise in the immigration context citing Gao v. Gonzales, 464 F.3d 728 (7th Cir. 2006). Id. at 678. Gao holds that a federal court lacks jurisdiction over a petition for review of a removal order when the agency reopens the case while the petition is pending. Sebelius, 613 F.3d at 678.

Finally, the Court is also unpersuaded that 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(5) renders Defendants' decision final notwithstanding the March 28, 2013 Request for Evidence. Under section 103.5(a)(5), when Defendants reopen or reconsider a decision "in order to make a new decision favorable to the affected party, [Defendants] shall combine the motion and the favorable decision in one action." Plaintiffs argue that because this process was not followed, it means Defendants are not going to grant the petition upon reconsideration and therefore the earlier decision is still final.