outlining the procedure for secured creditor fee notices under Rule 3002.1
[…] D. Are the Fees Enforceable under Georgia Law?
As to the enforceability of the attorneys' fees provisions of the Security Deed, the Court will first address the argument Debtor's counsel asserted at the hearing, as well as in her objection to the Notice of Fees, that under Georgia law a lender can never collect attorneys' fees if it has not provided the so-called 10-day letter required by O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11. The relevant portion of that statute reads as follows:
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 Attorney's fees in notes, etc., in addition to interest
(a) Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to subsection (b) of this Code section and to the following provisions:
(1) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney's fees in some specific percent of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness;
(2) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00; and
(3) The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his or her attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorney's fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the
principal and interest without the attorney's fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorney's fees shall be void and no court shall enforce the agreement. . . .O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 (emphasis added).