Docket No. 96740.
[…] An insurer is liable to pay personal protection insurance benefits "for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle" subject to the provisions of Chapter 31 of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq. MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1). "Accidental bodily injury" is specially defined. At the time plaintiff's injury occurred, MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106 provided in part:
(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:
* * *
(c) Except as provided in subsection (2) for an injury sustained in the course of employment while loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle, the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.
(2) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 418.101 to 418.941 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of his or her employment while loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the injury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle.
As stated in Krueger v Lumberman's Mutual Casualty Co, 112 Mich. App. 511, 516; 316 N.W.2d 474 (1982):
In order to recover no-fault benefits for injuries sustained in connection with a parked vehicle, a claimant must establish both the applicability of one of the § 3106 categories and, in addition, that the injuries arose out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of the parked vehicle.