Trs. of Teamsters Union No. 142 Pension Fund v. Correct Constr.
[…] (“Correct”) [DE 16]. Solid and Volare also sought to stay discovery while the instant motion was pending. [DE 22].

Plaintiffs, the trustees of a pension fund (the “Fund”), filed this action seeking interim withdrawal liability payments from the three defendants. When an “employer” makes a complete withdrawal from a pension fund, it must pay the “allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits” to the fund. 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a),(b)(1). If the employer contests the fund's assessment of liability, the parties must resolve the issue through arbitration. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b), 1401(a)(1). While arbitration is ongoing, the employer must make interim payments to the fund, “notwithstanding any request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2). In other words, the employer must “pay now, dispute later,” unless certain limited exceptions are met. Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Bomar Nat., Inc., 253 F.3d 1011, 1015, 1019 (7th Cir. 2001).