Mcgriff v. Schenkel & Sons Inc.
[…] When an "employer" experiences a complete withdrawal from a pension plan, it must pay to the plan the "allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits." 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a),(b)(1). The plan must timely notify the employer of the amount owed, and if the employer disagrees with the plan's assessment of liability, the parties must try to resolve the issue through arbitration. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b), 1401(a)(1). While arbitration is ongoing, the employer must make interim payments to the plan, "notwithstanding any request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2). The plan can pursue these interim payments in court while arbitration is ongoing. The employer must pay interim payments unless certain limited exceptions are met, such as when the claim is "frivolous." Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v.