Trottier v. FieldCore Servs. Sols.
[…] "As with all FLSA exemptions, the employer bears the burden of proof to show - by a preponderance of the evidence - that an exemption 'plainly and unmistakably' applies to the complaining employee." Gonzales v. Horizontal Wireline Servs., LLC, No. 5:15-CV-883-DAE, 2017 WL 11068269, at *11 (W.D. Tex. May 30, 2017) (quoting Meza v. Intelligent Mex. Mktg., Inc., 720 F.3d 577, 581 (5th Cir. 2013)).

First, to qualify for the HCE exemption, an employee must earn "total annual compensation of at least $107,432, " of which at least $684 per week is paid as a salary. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601 (a)(1). Second, the employee must "customarily and regularly perform[] any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee." Id. That is, the employee's primary duties must include performing office or non-manual work. Id. § 541.601(d). Despite the duties requirement, "[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." Id. § 541.601(c). Third, "the employee must be paid on a 'salary basis.'" Hewitt v. Helix Energy Sols. Grp., Inc., 15 F.4th289, 290 (5th Cir. 2021). Thus, "earning a certain level of income is necessaiy, but insufficient on its own, to avoid the overtime protections of the FLSA." Id. at 291. Unless all three criteria are met, "the employee is 'not exempt. . . no matter how highly paid they might be.'" Id. (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d)) (alteration and emphasis in original).

Before January-1, 2020, the HCE threshold was 5100, 000. But when "the annual period covers periods both prior to and after January 1, 2020," as here, "the amount of total annual compensation due will be determined on a proportional basis." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a)(2).

An employee is paid on a salary basis when each pay period he receives "a predetermined amount constituting all or part of his compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed."