Trottier v. FieldCore Servs. Sols.
[…] New Tech Glob. Ventures, LLC, No. 16-296-JWD-CBW, 2019 WL 1028532, at * 14 (W.D. La. Mar. 4, 2019)). The district court, however, "has the discretion to determine whether the potential defenses would make the class unmanageable." Reyes, 2008 WL 101808, at *5.

Defendant argues Trottier, among other possible plaintiffs, were "highly compensated" under FLSA's highly compensated employee ("HCE") exemption and is therefore exempt from FLSA's minimum wage and maximum hour requirements. ECF No. 101 at 22; see also 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (applying requirements to "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity"). "As with all FLSA exemptions, the employer bears the burden of proof to show - by a preponderance of the evidence - that an exemption 'plainly and unmistakably' applies to the complaining employee." Gonzales v.