Trottier v. FieldCore Servs. Sols.
[…] Plaintiff was responsible for conducting annual inspections of equipment, exercising his stop work authority, and performing variable geometry calibrations. ECF No. 97-3 at 15-29; see also, e.g., Zannikos v. Oil Inspections (U.S.A.), Inc., 605 Fed.Appx. 349, 360 (5th Cir. 2015) (concluding plaintiff mostly performed non-manual work related to business operations). As a result, the Court finds the HCE exemption applies to Plaintiff.

As for any "reasonable-relationship test" argument parties make, the Court finds the test is of no consequence in this case. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). "An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis." 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a). "Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis," such as "straight-time hourly amount." Id. By contrast, the reasonable-relationship test applies only to an exempt employee whose earnings are "computed on an hourly, a daily, or a shift basis."