finding the need to assess by sub-group does not "sufficiently individualize defenses to prevent efficient collective action"
[…] The Court adds this language to clarify that the class of individuals to whom notice may be sent includes only individuals who worked as gate guards or gate attendants for Chambers and were paid directly by Chambers for those services.
The Court adds this language to clarify that the class of individuals to whom notice may be sent does not include any gate guards or gate attendants who received payment that was not made on behalf of Chambers.
The statute of limitations for FLSA claims is generally two years but is expanded to three years for willful violations. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (An FLSA claim “shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.”). Here, Torres alleges that Chambers willfully violated the FLSA, Dkt. No. 1 at 6-7, so the statute of limitations for Torres and the gate guards who she requests to issue notice to is three years.