Tripati v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] Tripati's bald assertions lack substance and are not supported by averments of fact. As a result, he has failed to sufficiently plead a claim for fraud and it is respectfully recommended that Count Two of the SAC be dismissed with prejudice for failure to state a claim.

Count V - Civil Racketeering under Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2314.04

Count Four raised a similar claim under 18 Pa.C.S. § 911. In response to defendants' motions to dismiss, Tripati voluntarily dismissed Count Four. (ECF 176).

In Count V of the SAC, Tripati attempts to assert a claim of civil racketeering under A.R.S. § 13-2314.04, which provides:

A person who sustains reasonably foreseeable injury to his person, business or property by a pattern of racketeering activity, or by a violation of § 13-2312 involving a pattern of racketeering activity, may file an action in superior court for the recovery of up to treble damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees for trial and appellate representation.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13-2314.04(A).