Rosier v. First Financial Capital Corp.
[…] 2. Make any untrue statement of material fact, or omit to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.

Rosier subsequently filed a motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of damages. She contended that she was entitled to recover the amount of the investment, less any income received, pursuant to A.R.S. section 44-2001 and that such amount was required to be trebled pursuant to A.R.S. section 13-2314(A). The trial court denied the motion. The court found that A.R.S. section 13-2314 does not include rescissionary damages as a matter of law.

A.R.S. section 44-2001 provided, in relevant part:

Voidable sale or contract for sale of securities; remedy

A sale or contract for sale of any securities to any purchaser in violation of any provision of §§ 44-1841, 44-1842 or article 13 of this chapter, is voidable at the election of the purchaser, who may . . . recover the consideration paid for the securities, with interest thereon, taxable court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received. . . .

Thereafter, First Financial filed a motion for summary judgment.