Civil Action 23-20548 (RK) (JTQ)
[…] (Id. at 6-7.)
The Court disagrees and finds that the four corners of Plaintiff's Complaint sufficiently informed the United States that Plaintiff's claim arises under federal law and that this case was therefore removable. The United States contends that this action is removable pursuant to, inter alia, Section 1444, which states: “any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 2410, which governs actions affecting property on which the United States has a lien, states, in relevant part: “the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter-(1)