Civil Action 23-20548 (RK) (JTQ)
[…] Indeed, it discloses the United States' own stated basis for its removal of this case.
The United States also removed this case pursuant to Section 1441(a), which permits removal of “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction,” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). (Opp. at 5.) The United States concedes in its brief in opposition that, under Section 1441(a), the Court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to multiple federal statutes that provide for jurisdiction over cases involving internal revenue. (Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (jurisdiction over “of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue”) and 26 U.S.C. § 7402 (jurisdiction to issue “judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws”).)