Milltown-Ford Ave. Redevelopment Agency v. United States
[…] United States v. Bein, 214 F.3d 408, 412 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983)).

As pertaining to the instant dispute, 28 U.S.C. § 2410 reads, in relevant part:

Under the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . to condemn . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(4). Section 1444 states that "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1444.

"Section 1444 gives the United States a substantive right to remove, independent of any other jurisdictional limitations." Leathers v. Leathers, 856 F.3d 729, 750 (10th Cir. 2017) (internal quotation omitted).