Tribuzio v. Tribuzio
[…] Kinsella v. Kinsella, 150 N.J. 276, 317 (1997) (quotation and citation omitted). The judge "should reference the . . . statutory scheme at least generally." Terry v. Terry, 270 N.J. Super. 105, 119 (App. Div. 1994). However, "[t]he best-interest analysis is an additional requirement 'superimposed upon an analysis of the statutory scheme.'" Kinsella, supra, 150 N.J. at 317 (quoting Terry, supra, 270 N.J. Super. at 119).

In this case, the judge did not explicitly cite the statutory factors contained in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). Nonetheless, the judge's oral opinion clearly reflects appropriate consideration of them.

For example, with regard to the first factor, i.e., "the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child," the judge found that plaintiff and defendant "remained civil towards each other" and were "exceptional parents," who were "going to make [any schedule] work."