Tribe v. National Oceanic Atmospheric Admin. Fisheries
[…] As determined above, the USFS failed to take the requisite hard look when relying upon WATBAL and PACFISH under NEPA. Likewise, their reliance here on the same criteria for compliance with the CLF Plan is in error. Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the NFMA claim is granted, Defendants' motion is denied.

III. ESA Violations:

Under the Endangered Species Act, federal agencies have an obligation to insure that any action it undertakes is "not likely to jeopardize" the continued existence of any endangered or threatened species or their critical habitats. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.15(a) (requiring each agency to determine how to proceed "in light of its section 7 obligations and the Service's biological opinion"). An agency action is likely to "jeopardize" a protected species if the action reasonably would be expected to cause an appreciable reduction in the likelihood of the survival and recovery of a protected species by reducing the reproduction, numbers or distribution of that species.