establishing the role of the reviewing court to determine whether the agency's environmental impact statement “contains a reasonably thorough discussion”
[…] (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i)-(v) (2000). "Impacts" and "effects" include direct and indirect effects. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8 (2000). Direct effects are those that the proposed action causes and that occur at the same time and place as the action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a) (2000). Indirect effects are "caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2000).
Edwardsen argues that the EIS contains an inadequate analysis of direct and indirect effects because it does not include a site-specific oil spill trajectory analysis.