Civil Action No. 06-CV-232-JMH.
[…] Therefore, he has not stated a due process violation with regard to the revocation hearing. See also Dietz v. Sanders, 100 Fed.Appx. 334, 339 (6th Cir. 2004) (unpublished).
Nor is there any illegality in the USPC's postponing or retarding a parole date. The pertinent parole regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 283, Release Planning, requires that "[all] grants of parole shall be conditioned on the development of a suitable release plan and the approval of that plan by the Commission." 28 C.F.R. § 283(a). Further, the regulation specifically provides for retarding a parole date if there is no release plan for the prisoner: "A Commissioner may retard a parole date for purposes of release planning for up to 120 days without a hearing. . . ." 28 C.F.R. § 283(d).
In this case, when Trevino's parole date was retarded for 60 days, the USPC's notice of action cited to the release plan requirement, deciding "pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.83(d): Reopen and retard parole effective date. . . ." See Smith v.