O'Connor v. Cauley
[…] After the Regional Commissioner approves the plan, the "presumptive" parole date becomes an "effective" release date and the inmate is released on that date unless he has new violations or lapses in his release plan completion. 28 C.F.R. § 2.1(h); 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(b)(4)(ii); 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(b)(e)-(f); 28 C.F.R. § 2.34.

A release plan establishes a program to assist the prisoner in his reintegration into society. 28 C.F.R. § 2.33; Kirk v. White, 627 F.Supp. 423, 425 (E.D. Va. 1986). See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(d) (the fulfillment of "[a] presumptive parole date shall be contingent upon an affirmative finding by the Commission that the prisoner has a continued record of good conduct and a suitable release plan. . . ."); 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(e) ("release . . . shall be conditioned upon the completion of a satisfactory plan for parole supervision.").

As the respondent correctly notes, the granting of discretionary parole is conditioned upon compliance with 28 C.F.R. 2.33, which requires, among other things, that an applicant for parole must establish legitimate employment and an approved residence.