O'Connor v. Cauley
[…] Put another way, the function of judicial review of a Commission decision is simply to determine whether the Commission abused its discretion. See United States v. Friedland, 83 F.3d 1531, 1542 (3d Cir. 1996). With these considerations in mind, the Court reviews the relevant USPC regulations regarding the retardation of parole dates.

A "presumptive parole date" is set far in advance of a prisoner's scheduled release and is contingent upon the Commissioner's finding of good conduct and preparation of an adequate release plan. 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(d). Section 2.14(b)(1) provides that "[t]he purpose of a pre-release review shall be to determine whether the conditions of a presumptive release date by parole have been satisfied. At least sixty days prior to a presumptive parole date, the case shall be reviewed on the record, including a current institutional progress report."

Title 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(d) provides in relevant part as follows: