O'Connor v. Cauley
[…] A "presumptive parole date" is set far in advance of a prisoner's scheduled release and is contingent upon the Commissioner's finding of good conduct and preparation of an adequate release plan. 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(d). Section 2.14(b)(1) provides that "[t]he purpose of a pre-release review shall be to determine whether the conditions of a presumptive release date by parole have been satisfied. At least sixty days prior to a presumptive parole date, the case shall be reviewed on the record, including a current institutional progress report."

Title 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(d) provides in relevant part as follows:

A presumptive parole date shall be contingent upon an affirmative finding by the Commission that the prisoner has a continued record of good conduct and a suitable release plan and shall be subject to the provisions of §§ 2.14 and 2.28. . . .

The term "effective parole date" refers to a parole date that has been approved following an in-person hearing held within nine months of such date or following a pre-release record review. 28 C.F.R. § 2.1(h). After the Regional Commissioner approves the plan, the "presumptive" parole date becomes an "effective" release date and the inmate is released on that date unless he has new violations or lapses in his release plan completion. 28 C.F.R. § 2.1(h); 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(b)(4)(ii); 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(b)(e)-(f); 28 C.F.R. § 2.34.

A release plan establishes a program to assist the prisoner in his reintegration into society. 28 C.F.R. § 2.33; Kirk v. White, 627 F.Supp. 423, 425 (E.D. Va. 1986). See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(d) (the fulfillment of "[a] presumptive parole date shall be contingent upon an affirmative finding by the Commission that the prisoner has a continued record of good conduct and a suitable release plan. . . ."); 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(e) ("release . . . shall be conditioned upon the completion of a satisfactory plan for parole supervision.").