O'Connor v. Cauley
[…] These decisions were based upon O'Connor's repeated failure, with each submitted release plan, to present the USPC with an approved residence, which is one of the criteria of § 2.33.

There was no illegality in the USPC's retarding O'Connor's parole date. The pertinent parole regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 2.83, Release Planning, requires that "[a]ll grants of parole shall be conditioned on the development of a suitable release plan and the approval of that plan by the Commission." 28 C.F.R. § 2.83(a). Further, the regulation specifically provides for retarding a parole date if there is no release plan for the prisoner: "A Commissioner may retard a parole date for purposes of release planning for up to 120 days without a hearing. . . ." 28 C.F.R. § 2.83(d). See Trevino v. Dewalt, No. 06-00232, 2006 WL 3256820, at *3 (E.D. Ky. November 9, 2006) (USPC properly retarded parole date pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.83(d) absent a satisfactory release plan); Housler v.