TRB Acquisitions 5 LLC v. Yedid
[…] Summary judgment must be denied, however, on the portion of the counterclaim seeking other compensatory and punitive damages. "Other compensatory damages may only be recovered upon an additional demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights" (Civil Rights Law § 70-a[l][b] [emphasis added]). "Punitive damages may only be recovered upon an additional demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued for the sole purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights" (Civil Rights Law § 70-a[l][c] [emphasis added]). Discovery is necessary to determine whether plaintiffs continued this action for the purpose of inhibiting defendant's exercise of his rights (see 161 Ludlow Food, LLC v L.E.S. Dwellers, Inc., 221 A.D.3d 517, 518 [1st Dept 2023]).