161 Ludlow Food, LLC v. L.E.S. Dwellers, Inc.
[…] The anti-SLAPP statutes contain their own requirements and evidentiary burdens that have nothing to do with CPLR 3212(h) (see e.g. Hariri v. Amper, 51 A.D.3d 146, 150, 854 N.Y.S.2d 126 [1st Dept. 2008] ).

With respect to punitive damages, Civil Rights Law § 70–a(1)(c) provides that they may only be recovered upon "an additional demonstration" that the SLAPP action was commenced or continued for the sole purpose of "harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights." Thus, when the court improperly applied the burden-shifting mechanism of 3212(h) to the punitive damages analysis, it effectively negated the requirement that defendants make this "additional demonstration."