50256 Record No. 2465-93-1
[…] Id.; see Code Sec. 8.01-680.
The evidence shows that Trooper Gladden, who was following appellant in a police car, observed appellant weaving within his lane of traffic and even "over the left line." As we recently stated in Bishop v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 206, 211, 455 S.E.2d 765, 767 (1995):
The distinction between negligent driving and reckless driving is the critical element in determining punishment under Code Sec. 46.2-357. In defining the conduct that gives rise to felony punishment under Code Sec. 46.2-357(B) (2), the legislature used the phrase, "driving [that] . . . endanger[s] the life, limb, or property of another," language virtually identical to that found in the statute defining reckless driving. See Code Sec. 46.2-852 ("driving . . . at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be . . . reckless driving.").
Because appellant was weaving within his own lane and into the other lane, the circumstances support a finding that his driving "of itself . . . endanger[ed] the life, limb, or property of another." Code Sec. 46.2-357(B) (2).