Trav. Cas. Sur. v. Certain Under. at Lloyd's
[…] In addition, the Koppers Reinsurers seek an order unsealing Justice Cozier's May 20, 1998 and May 20 1999 decisions in Koppers; the DuPont Reinsurers seek an order unsealing Justice Cozier's August:. 26, 1999 decision in Dupont. The Koppers Reinsurers also seek declaratory relief on their counterclaim.

Each of these Reinsurers also moved for release of their pre-answer security; however, pursuant to a prior stipulation and order, such security has since been released.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 8301 (a) (12) provides that a party to whom costs are awarded is entitled to tax necessary disbursements for such "reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable according to the course and practice of the court, by express provision of law or by order of the court." The Koppers and DuPont Reinsurers argue that the bond premiums they paid, pursuant to Insurance Law § 1213 (c) (1), were a "reasonable and necessary expense" of these actions, and, therefore, that they are entitled to reimbursement for these costs.