14 Civ. 8463 (ER)
[…] The New York legislature has thus determined that the policy of repose underlying
the statute of limitations outweighs any burden upon plaintiff arising from his being required to file a cause of action while he is subject to state prosecution.Singleton, 632 F.2d at 191; see also Fairley, 2011 WL 1002422, at *5. Nor does New York law toll the statute of limitations due to Plaintiff's imprisonment. See Venticinque v. Brown, No. 09 Civ. 2861 (DLI) (MDG), 2010 WL 1486449, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 14, 2010) ("imprisonment does not itself act as a toll for prisoners bringing § 1983 claims." (internal citation and quotations omitted)); Fairley, 2011 WL 1002422, at *5 ("New York does not toll the limitations period for most prisoners' lawsuits." (quoting N.Y. Civ. Rights § 79 ("A sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for any term less than for life . . . shall not be deemed to suspend the right or capacity of any person so sentenced to commence and prosecute an action or proceeding in any court"))).
Plaintiff's reliance on Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536 (1998), discussing a Michigan statute which tolls the statute of limitations during an inmate's imprisonment, is also misplaced.