No. 2008AP1221.
[…] ¶ 10. The trial court correctly noted that it is not required to defer to the board of review, and we recognize the presumption of validity afforded to the Village's assessor. However, we cannot read WIS. STAT. §§ 74.37 and 74.39 to permit the court to impose a greater tax burden than the one the taxpayers challenge.
Despite asserting that Trailwood and Alliance "assumed the risk" of a higher assessment when they proceeded under WIS. STAT. § 74.37, the Village concedes that WIS. STAT. § 74.39 "does not authorize a trial court to set a higher assessment under Wis. Stats. § 74.37 than the decision of the Board of Review"
¶ 11. First, WIS. STAT. § 74.37(1) defines a claim or action for an excessive assessment as a claim or action "by an aggrieved person to recover that amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive." This statute does not provide a mechanism for a taxation district to challenge an assessment it deems too low. Indeed, the legislative history of § 74.37 indicates the legislature intended the section to greatly expand remedies available to the taxpayer. See Nankin, 245 Wis. 2d 86, ¶¶ 26-32.