No. 2008AP1221.
[…] Trailwood and Alliance appeal.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 4. There are three ways to obtain relief from a tax assessment following a board of review's determination. The property owner may bring an action for certiorari review in the circuit court, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 70.47(13). The owner could also submit a complaint to the Department of Revenue, asking it to revalue the property. WIS. STAT. § 70.85(1). This valuation is also subject to certiorari review. WIS. STAT. § 70.85(4). Finally, after paying the tax, the property owner may bring a WIS. STAT. § 74.37 claim against the taxation district or county.
¶ 5. Under WIS. STAT. § 74.37(2)(a), a claim "for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax." If the taxation district denies the claim, the taxpayer may bring an action in the circuit court for the amount of the claim that was not allowed. WIS. STAT. § 74.37(3)(d). In other words, the taxpayer may seek a refund of the alleged overpayment. Once the taxpayer files the action,