Township of Ross v. McDonald et al
[…] The trial judge concluded that both of those Sections of the Code were restricted to "employees" of the Township and that Township commissioners, being elected officials, were not employees entitled to benefit from Township pension plans. For that reason, the trial judge held the Township resolution sub judice to be void ab initio.

Act of June 24 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P. S. § 55605 and 56523.
Section 605 provides as follows:

A township may, by ordinance, provide as compensation to employes of not less than ten years of satisfactory service who are not less than sixty years of age a proportion of the compensation last paid to them but not in excess of fifty per centum thereof, as fixed in said ordinance or amendment thereto. Nothing herein shall preclude any employe of the township from joining any pension system or municipal retirement system that the township may establish or adopt. The intent and purpose of this section is to permit townships, without levying any special tax or exceeding the existing tax limitation for general revenue purposes, to pay to their employes who are too old to advantageously join any pensioning or retirement system a reasonable annuity in lieu of joining a pension or retirement system, and who are not and cannot now be socially protected by any Federal social security system.

Section 1502 provides that townships of the first class have the power: