Township of Ross v. McDonald et al
[…] It has also been held by our Supreme Court that a member of a governing municipal body may not vote on any question involving his pecuniary interest if that be immediate, particular and distinct from the public interest. Commonwealth v. Raudenbush, 249 Pa. 86, 94 A. 555 (1915). Since we are of the opinion that the amendment to the Township pension plan is invalid because it was adopted in violation of these well founded and long standing principles of law, we will not resolve the question of whether township commissioners are employees of the Township within the meaning of Sections 605 and 1502, of the Code.

At the time the Township amended its pension plan, Section 603 of the Code, 53 P. S. § 55603 read as follows:

Section 603 now provides as follows:

Elected officers of townships shall receive such salary, compensation or emoluments of office as may from time to time be fixed by ordinance of the township in accordance with provisions of Section 703. Any change in salary, compensation or emoluments of office shall become effective at the beginning of the next term of the elected officer. Appointed officers and employes of the township shall receive such compensation for their services as the township commissioners shall prescribe.

No township shall increase or diminish the salary, compensation, or emoluments of any elected officer after his election. Appointed officers and employes of the township shall receive such compensation for their services as the township commissioners shall prescribe.

That statutory language is almost identical with that found in Article 3, Section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1874, now Section 27 of Article III of our present Constitution which similarly limits enactments of the General Assembly.