No. 83-746
[…] Generally, the hearing is to be conducted in accordance with the provisions of R.C. 5122.15, which set out the procedures for hearings regarding the involuntary commitment of the mentally ill.
Petitioner was acquitted of charges of felonious assault by reason of insanity. The trial court then found petitioner to be mentally ill, and ordered petitioner committed for an initial period not to exceed ninety days pursuant to R.C. 2945.40 and 5122.15(C).
R.C. 5122.15(H) provides for determinations regarding the continuance of commitment or discharge at the end of the ninety days. In pertinent part, the section provides:
"If, at the end of the first ninety-day period or any subsequent period of continued commitment, there has been no disposition of the case, either by discharge or voluntary admission, the hospital, facility, or person shall discharge the patient immediately, unless at least ten days before the expiration of the period the designee of the attorney general or the prosecutor files with the court an application for continued commitment. * * *"
The section also contains an important limitation relevant hereto: