Town of Stratford v. State
[…] To allow a party seeking a [writ of mandamus] to bypass the entire process . . . would be to interject an unnecessary and potentially confusing element into an otherwise well-defined area of the law. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Sampietro v. Board of Fire Commissioners, supra, 200 Conn. 43. "[W]hen an administrative remedy is provided by law, relief must be sought by exhausting this remedy before resort to the courts. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 42.

General Statutes § 52-418 provides that a motion to vacate is available "[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." A party contesting an arbitration award may file a motion to vacate pursuant to § 52-418, but it also has an additional option provided by § 7-473c(d)(5). Pursuant to § 7-473c(d)(s) the employer may select a review of the arbitration award by a second panel.