Town of Stratford v. State
[…] Section 1-1(m) defines the phrase "legislative body" as "a town meeting, board of aldermen, council or other body charged with the duty of making annual appropriations. . . ." The plaintiffs assert that pursuant to the Stratford Town Charter, the Stratford Town Council is charged with making appropriations for; the school board, and therefore, it is the legislative body of the school board and the proper entity to reject the arbitration award. The plain language of the statute creates an ambiguity as to what entity is the "legislative body" of the school board.

Section 10-220 provides a rather extensive list of the duties of boards of education to "implement the educational interests of the state. . . and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district."

The plaintiffs and the defendants refer the court to legislative history to support their respective interpretations. The defendants explain that one of the purposes of MERA is to place sole and exclusive control of non-certified employees in the hands of the school board.