Town of Stratford v. State
[…] State Employees Retirement Commission, 34 Conn. App. 510, 517, 642 A.2d 728 (1994).

The defendants argue that the legislative body of the school board referred to in § 7-473c(d)(5) is a portion of the school board. They argue that, pursuant to § 10-220, the school board has broad powers to make policy regarding the school system. The plaintiffs argue that General Statutes § 1-1(m) supports its interpretation that the school board's legislative body is the town council. Section 1-1(m) defines the phrase "legislative body" as "a town meeting, board of aldermen, council or other body charged with the duty of making annual appropriations. . . ." The plaintiffs assert that pursuant to the Stratford Town Charter, the Stratford Town Council is charged with making appropriations for; the school board, and therefore, it is the legislative body of the school board and the proper entity to reject the arbitration award.