Town of Stratford v. State
[…] Accountability for the maintenance of good public schools is strengthened by authorizing the school board itself to implement merit selection and collective bargaining. The plaintiffs raise the spectre of financial irresponsibility on the part of the school board, of a potential for fiscal chaos that they describe as `horrendous.' These fears are not realistic as long as control over the total amount of the board's budget continues to reside, as it does, in the city's legislative body." Id. at 111.

Section 7-474 (d) provides that "[i]f the municipal employer is a . . . school board . . . which by statute, charter, special act or ordinance has sole and exclusive control over the appointment of and the wages, hours and conditions of employment of its employees, such . . . school board . . . shall represent such municipal employer in collective bargaining and shall have the authority to enter into collective bargaining agreements with the employee organization which is the exclusive representative of such employees . . . and no such agreement or any part thereof shall require approval of the legislative body of the municipality." Section 2.2.1 of the Stratford Charter provides that "[t]he council shall have the power to make, alter and repeal orders and ordinances . . . (e) relative to the appropriation of the monies of the town." This approval or rejection power therefore rests in the town council.