Town of Stratford v. State
[…] Following a Request for Reconsideration filed jointly by the plaintiffs, a hearing was held by the SBMA. On April 14, 1994, the SBMA issued a decision affirming the initial determination that the Stratford Town Council was not the appropriate legislative body to reject the interest arbitration award.

General Statutes § 7-473c(d)(5) provides in part that "[w]ithin twenty-five days of the receipt of an arbitration award issued pursuant to this section, the legislative body of the municipal employer may reject the award of the arbitrators or single arbitrator by a two-thirds majority vote of the members of such legislative body present at a regular or special meeting called and convened for such purpose. Within ten days after such rejection, the legislative body or its authorized representative shall be required to state, in writing, the reasons for such vote and shall submit such written statement to the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration and the municipal employee organization. Within ten days after receipt of such notice, the municipal employee organization shall prepare a written response to such rejection and shall submit it to the legislative body and the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration. Within ten days after receipt of such rejection notice, the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall select a review panel of three arbitrators. . .

MERA covers all non-certified employees of a municipality or its subdivisions.

Pursuant to § 7-473c(d)(5), the legislative body of the municipal employer had twenty-five days to reject the arbitration award.

Pursuant to § 7-473c(d)(5) the legislative body had ten days after the rejection to submit a written statement of the reasons for the rejection to the SBMA.