Town of Stratford v. State
[…] A party contesting an arbitration award may file a motion to vacate pursuant to § 52-418, but it also has an additional option provided by § 7-473c(d)(5). Pursuant to § 7-473c(d)(s) the employer may select a review of the arbitration award by a second panel. The plaintiff town council in the present case rejected the award as was its option pursuant to the statute, and therefore, the plaintiffs cannot be said to have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies.

The court finds a clear right to the review of an arbitration award pursuant to § 7-473c(d)(5). Section 7-473c(d)(5) provides that "[w]ithin ten days after receipt of such rejection notice, the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall select a review panel of three arbitrators or, if the parties agree, a single arbitrator. . . ." (Emphasis added.) This mandatory language creates a clear legal duty on the part of the SBMA owed to, in the language of § 7-473c(d)(5), "the legislative body of the municipal employer." Thus, a mandamus is proper in this action.