City of Stamford v. Ferrandino
[…] Judge O'Neil also noted that "[a]fter Judge Naruk's decision was rendered on April 13, 1973, the legislature enacted P.A. 73-391 amending C.G.S. § 10-153d but only in regard to the town clerk's obligation to give public notice of the filing of the contract. That act was passed May 25, 1973 and took effect October 1, 1973. Thereafter the statute was amended at least eleven times without any change intended to overrule, correct or modify what Judge Naruk had said."

There may be provisions of General Statutes § 10-153f concerning the selection, appointment and supervision of the arbitrators, where the Commissioner is given broad discretionary powers or there may be other provisions where such discretion might be inferred (e.g., § 10-153f (c)(7): "The commissioner shall assist the arbitration panel or the single arbitrator as may be required in the course of arbitration pursuant to this section.").

However, the provision in question does not explicitly authorize any discretion on the part of the Commissioner to determine if he will or will not act based on how a legislative body worded the resolution voted upon which resulted in a rejection of the contract. General Statutes § 10-153f (c)(7) reads, in pertinent part: "Within ten days after the commissioner has been notified of the vote to reject, (A) the commissioner shall select a review panel of three arbitrators or, if the parties agree, a single arbitrator, who are residents of Connecticut and labor relations arbitrators approved by the American Arbitration Association and not members of the panel who issued the rejected award . . . ." (Emphasis supplied).