City of Stamford v. Ferrandino
[…] The second item was entitled "approval of arbitration award between the Stamford Board of Education and the Stamford Administrators Association." On this item, the minutes indicate the resolution was rejected and the vote was "a vote of 30 no votes with one abstention."

On January 16, 1994, within 10 days of the vote, the Board of Representatives notified the Commissioner of Education and the unions of its votes. The Board claimed in its notices that it had rejected the awards and set forth its reasons for its actions.

General Statutes § 10-153f (c)(7) provides that:

Within ten days after the commissioner has been notified of the vote to reject, (A) the commissioner shall select a review panel of three arbitrators or, if the parties agree, a single arbitrator who are residents of Connecticut and labor relations arbitrators approved by the American Arbitration Association and not members of the panel who issued the rejected award, and (B) such arbitrators or single arbitrator shall review the decision on each rejected issue.

The Commissioner, however, did not select a review panel, but rather determined that he was without jurisdiction to appoint such a panel On January 31, 1994, counsel for the Stamford Education Association had raised the issue with the Commissioner's office that the city's legislative body had voted on