assuming that entity that is found to be "arm of the state" would be "entitled to share the state's sovereign immunity" to actions to enforce zoning regulations
[…] We agree with the plaintiff.
Because we agree with the plaintiff's claim that the trial court's preemption analysis was faulty, we need not address its alternative arguments that the analysis constituted dicta or that the court improperly decided the preemption issue in the context of a motion to dismiss.
According to the trial court, even if the defendants were not an arm of the state, the plaintiff's zoning authority, delegated to it by General Statutes §§ 8–1 through 8–13a, is “expressly preempted by § 17b–372a.” The court reasoned that, in § 17b–372a, the language granting state officials the authority to “establish or contract for the establishment of a chronic or convalescent nursing home on state-owned or private property” is prefaced by the statement, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes....” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) See footnote 1 of this opinion.