assuming that entity that is found to be "arm of the state" would be "entitled to share the state's sovereign immunity" to actions to enforce zoning regulations
[…] The trial court interpreted § 17b–372a as preempting zoning regulations more indirectly, by preempting entirely a town's statutorily conferred power to regulate zoning matters pursuant to §§ 8–1 through 8–13a. In other words, the court reasoned, the legislature, by use of the “notwithstanding” language, intended to preempt every other conceivably pertinent statute. Here, however, there is a strong indication that the legislature, by inclusion of the “notwithstanding” language, did not intend to render every other potentially pertinent statute inapplicable, namely, the last sentence of § 17b–372a, which provides that “[a] nursing home developed under this section is not required to comply with the provisions of sections 17b–352 to 17b–354, inclusive.” See footnote 1 of this opinion. If the legislature had intended by the prefatory language to render all other statutes inapplicable to § 17b–372a nursing home projects, there would have been no need also to include this more specific caveat.