assuming that entity that is found to be "arm of the state" would be "entitled to share the state's sovereign immunity" to actions to enforce zoning regulations
[…] Id., at 104, 861 A.2d 1160. As should be clear from its context, our holding in Gordon was not intended to apply broadly to all private entities providing contractual services to the state, but rather, was narrowly confined to situations presenting an extraordinary level of state dependency and control.
Despite the narrowness of our holding in Gordon, the General Assembly responded by overruling it legislatively. Specifically, in the following year, the legislature enacted No. 05–220, § 1, of the 2005 Public Acts, which amended General Statutes § 13b–34 (a), a provision that authorizes the Commissioner of Transportation to contract for transportation services, to add the following language: “Any person contracting with the state pursuant to this section for the provision of any transportation service shall not be considered an arm or agent of the state. Any damages caused by the operation of such transportation service by such person may be recovered in a civil action brought against such person in the superior court and such person may not assert the defense of sovereign immunity in such action.”
When applying the various factors under Gordon, courts must remain cognizant of the rationale underlying the doctrine of sovereign immunity.