assuming that entity that is found to be "arm of the state" would be "entitled to share the state's sovereign immunity" to actions to enforce zoning regulations
[…] Although that language, arguably, suggests that § 17b–372a should operate independently of any other statutory requirements, it says nothing about the continued applicability of municipal regulations, including zoning. When the legislature intends for a statutory provision to apply exclusive both of other statutes, and of other types of law, it knows how to say as much. See, e.g., General Statutes § 7–460b (disallowing residency requirement “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or special act or local law, ordinance or charter”); General Statutes § 12–62 l (a) (allowing for delayed property revaluations “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any municipal charter, any special act or any home rule ordinance”); General Statutes § 19a–342 (g) (providing that “[t]he provisions of this section [governing the prohibition of smoking in certain places] shall supersede and preempt the provisions of any municipal law or ordinance relative to smoking”); General Statutes § 23–36 (granting power to fire warden “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any municipal ordinance”).