assuming that entity that is found to be "arm of the state" would be "entitled to share the state's sovereign immunity" to actions to enforce zoning regulations
[…] residency requirement “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or special act or local law, ordinance or charter”); General Statutes § 12–62 l (a) (allowing for delayed property revaluations “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any municipal charter, any special act or any home rule ordinance”); General Statutes § 19a–342 (g) (providing that “[t]he provisions of this section [governing the prohibition of smoking in certain places] shall supersede and preempt the provisions of any municipal law or ordinance relative to smoking”); General Statutes § 23–36 (granting power to fire warden “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any municipal ordinance”).
The trial court interpreted § 17b–372a as preempting zoning regulations more indirectly, by preempting entirely a town's statutorily conferred power to regulate zoning matters pursuant to §§ 8–1 through 8–13a.