assuming that entity that is found to be "arm of the state" would be "entitled to share the state's sovereign immunity" to actions to enforce zoning regulations
[…] H.N.S. Management Co., 272 Conn. 81, 98–100, 861 A.2d 1160 (2004), and (2) the legislature, by its enactment of § 17b–372a, did not intend to preempt the application of local zoning laws to the owners and operators of private nursing home properties with which the state contracts under the authority of that provision. We agree with both of these claims and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the trial court.
General Statutes § 17b–372a provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, the Commissioners of Social Services, Correction and Mental Health and Addiction Services may establish or contract for the establishment of a chronic or convalescent nursing home on state-owned or private property to care for individuals who (1) require the level of care provided in a nursing home, and (2) are transitioning from a correctional facility in the state, or (3) receive services from the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. A nursing home developed under this section is not required to comply with the provisions of sections 17b–352 to 17b–354, inclusive.”
The plaintiff claims further that precluding it from enforcing its zoning regulations against the defendants constitutes a violation of the home rule amendment of the state constitution. See Conn. Const., art.