assuming that entity that is found to be "arm of the state" would be "entitled to share the state's sovereign immunity" to actions to enforce zoning regulations
[…] The complaint alleged further that the legislature did not intend for such facilities to be located in residential areas, and that the state, when requesting proposals, had indicated that property on which a § 17b–372a facility would be located must already be properly zoned for that use.
Subsequent to the passage of Public Act 11–44, the legislature in a special session passed another act; see Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 2012, No. 121, § 104; which is now codified at General Statutes § 18–100i. General Statutes § 18–100i(a) provides: “The Commissioner of Correction, at the commissioner's discretion, may release an inmate from the commissioner's custody, except an inmate convicted of a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a–54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, or murder with special circumstances under the provisions of section 53a–54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, for placement in a licensed community-based nursing home under contract with the state for the purpose of providing palliative and end-of-life care to the inmate if the medical director of the Department of Correction determines that the inmate is suffering from a terminal condition, disease or syndrome, or is so debilitated or incapacitated by a terminal condition, disease or syndrome as to (1) require continuous palliative or end-of-life care, or (2) be physically incapable of presenting a danger to society.”
According to the complaint, the state recently had announced plans for a “§ 17b–372a [f]acility to be owned and operated by a private contractor and located at the [p]roperty [owned by SecureCare].”