denying motion to dismiss where complaint plausibly alleged facts supporting all but one Restatement factor
[…] As with corporations, state law determines whether towns have capacity to sue or be sued. See Yonkers Comm'n on Human Rights v. City of Yonkers, 654 F. Supp. 544, 551 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) (capacity of Yonkers-created commission determined by New York law); Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b) (capacity for parties other than individuals or corporations determined "by the law of the state where the court is located"). New York Town Law § 65 provides: "The town board of any town may authorize and direct any town officer or officers to institute . . . any action or legal proceeding, in the name of the town, as in its judgment may be necessary, for the benefit or protection of the town, in any of its rights or property." N.Y. Town Law § 65(1) (McKinney 2004). The Town board ratified the filing of the Complaint in a resolution dated February 2, 2011, and Defendants do not dispute this fact. (Ds' Mem. 17; see Rea Decl. ¶ 19, Ex.