explaining that these two statutes create a rebuttable presumption that the width of a highway is three rods
[…] Under this statutory scheme, the party claiming the right-of-way must establish the width of the road once it is shown that the road does not follow its original path. See also Gardner v. Town of Ludlow, 135 Vt. 87, 89, 369 A.2d 1382, 1383 (1977). The statute was amended, however, in a way that casts doubt on the continuing vitality of Fausett.
The Legislature revised § 36 in 1986 as part of a recodification of Title 19. The current statute, 19 V.S.A. § 32, reads:
A roadway width of one and one half rods on each side of the center of the existing traveled way can be assumed and controlled for highway purposes whenever the original survey was not properly recorded, or the records preserved, or if the terminations and boundaries cannot be determined.
(Emphasis added.) In interpreting this revised statute, "we must construe its language so as to give effect to the legislative intent." In re Southview Associates, 153 Vt. 171, 175, 569 A.2d 501, 503 (1989).