explaining that these two statutes create a rebuttable presumption that the width of a highway is three rods
[…] This language change removes the requirement that the traveled portion of the road remain unchanged during its existence. Rather, the new version of the statute recognizes the inevitable fact that the precise location of roadways shifts over time. Thus, the presumption of a three-rod road applies whether or not the traveled way has changed over time. As a result of this statutory change, our interpretation of the former statute cannot be applied to the new § 32, and the trial court erred in doing so.
Our interpretation of 19 V.S.A. § 32 is also consistent with 19 V.S.A. § 702, which states in pertinent part: "The right-of-way for each highway and trail shall be three rods wide unless otherwise properly recorded." These two statutes, when read together, presume that the width of a highway is three rods, and that the width is to be measured from the center line of the currently existing highway.